DATA & PRIVACY POLICY


WHO WE ARE:

My name is Ruth Fogg and I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to this web site. Confidentiality is crucial and in this Privacy Policy, I have provided information regarding how I keep your details secure. If you have any concerns or questions, please contact me directly at ruth@stressworx.co.uk

WHAT DOES THIS NOTICE COVER?

This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the ‘GDPR’) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Stressworx is working to uphold:

The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions.

The right to access the personal data I hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to Stressworx using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal  data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me at ruth@stressworx.co.uk

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO I COLLECT?

Initial contact details e.g. name, address, phone number and / or email address will be recorded and securely stored.

Upon commencement of treatment, some or all of the following personal data will be recorded and securely stored:

Name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, profession, brief medical history, presenting problem and therapy used for treatment

HOW DO I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.

Supplying my services to you. Your personal details are required in order for me to personalise and tailor my services for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email that is part of the course of therapy.

Sending you my newsletter if you have agreed to this on the Personal Details form

I do not collect email addresses for marketing lists

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt out.

HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for a fixed period of 7 years following the completion of therapy with me.

HOW AND WHERE DO I STORE YOUR DATA

I will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

DO I SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes except under the following limited circumstances.

I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if you are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, I will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.


HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a ‘subject access request’.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to ruth@stressworx.co.uk

I will respond to your subject access request within 7 working days and, in any case, not more than 14 days of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required. You will be kept fully informed of progress.

SECURITY OF THIS WEBSITE:

This is a highly secure website. Note the padlock symbol and https before the web address. This website is securely encrypted with a digital certificate issued by Let’s Encrypt. Many security checks concerning myself and business are made before this certificate is issued. This certificate is valid until 11th April 2019.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED FROM THIS WEBSITE:

Google Analytics – When someone visits www.stressworx.co.uk or www.stressworxbooks.com Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This is purely to help me market the website and this information is only processed in a way which DOES NOT IDENTIFY anyone. I do not make, and DO NOT ALLOW Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website.

EMAIL SECURITY AND PERSONAL DETAILS:

Any emails received from you or sent to you will be done so via industry standard technology. Your email address is accessible only by myself and stored on a secured computer. Neither your email address nor any personal details will be shared with anyone else.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: ruth@stressworx.co.uk
Telephone number: 01784 488165
Postal Address:” Barbizon” 35, Welley Road, Wraysbury, Staines TW19 5DW

PRIVACY POLICY REVIEW:

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed by myself on 8.2. 2019  and will be reviewed every six months